Finding Text
[…] established that maintain the visibility of unallowable costs, including directly associated costs in a manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification; (ii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be made in compliance with the applicable Departmental and Program regulations and Office of Management and Budget cost circulars; . . . (vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and discounts, rebates and other applicable credits, and must furnish such documentation upon request to the school food authority, the State agency, or the Department." 7 CFR 220.7(e) states in part: "Each school food authority approved to participate in the program shall enter into a written agreement with the State agency or the Department through the FNSRO, as applicable, that may be amended as necessary. . . . Such agreements shall provide that the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction: . . . (1) . . . (ii) In accordance with the financial management system established under ? 220.13(i) of this part, use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or improvement of that food service . . . (12) Maintain a financial management system as prescribed by the State agency, or FNSRO where applicable; . . ." Cause Management had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance with the grant agreement and the Activities Allowed or Unallowed and the Allowable Costs/Cost Principles compliance requirements.