Finding 20548 (2022-004)
[…] No certified weekly payrolls were obtained for examination for the two construction projects the School Corporation funded with Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief Fund funds. Additionally, wage rate provisions were not included in the contracts. The lack of internal controls and sufficient appropriate audit evidence were systemic issues throughout the audit period. Criteria 2 CFR 200.303 states in part: "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 20 JAC-CEN-DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) 29 CFR 5.5 states in part: (a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is