Finding Text
[…] Finding Text
Finding: 2024-002 Procurement and Suspension and Debarment Finding Type: Noncompliance, Significant Deficiency Identification of the Federal Program(s): U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Federal Assistance Listing #14.251 – Economic Development Initiative, Community Project Funding, and Miscellaneous Grants Criteria: Suspension and Debarment The code of federal regulations – 2 CFR section 180.300 states that: “When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified from receiving federal funds. You do this by: (a) Checking SAM.gov Exclusions; or (b) Collecting a certification from that person; or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person.” Build America, Buy America Per Article IV. General Federal Requirements of the FY 2024 Community Project Funding (CPF) Grant Agreement No.