Finding Text
[…] You do this by: (a) Checking SAM.gov Exclusions; or (b) Collecting a certification from that person; or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person.” Build America, Buy America Per Article IV. General Federal Requirements of the FY 2024 Community Project Funding (CPF) Grant Agreement No. B-24-CP-NY-1727 with the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD): “The Grantee must comply with the requirements of the Build America, Buy America (BABA) Act, 41 USC 8301 note, and all applicable rules and notices, as may be amended, if applicable to the Grantee’s infrastructure project.” Under Section 70914 of the BABA Act each covered federal agency must ensure that “none of the funds made available for a federal financial assistance program for infrastructure may be obligated for a project unless all of the iron, steel, manufactured products, and construction materials used in the project are produced in the United States.” Effective May 14, 2022, the non-federal entity must comply with BABA requirements for all applicable federal awards subject to those requirements.