Finding Text
[…] The two covered transactions selected
totaled $60,210. Each transaction was examined to determine whether the County verified the suspension
and debarment status of the vendor prior to payment. Based on inquiry with the County, we determined
that neither vendor had a written contract in place. The County did not otherwise verify vendors were
neither suspended nor debarred or excluded or disqualified from participating in federal assistance
programs or activities prior to payment.
The lack of internal controls and noncompliance were systemic issues throughout the audit period.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
14
WHITLEY COUNTY
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
31 CFR 19.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this
by:
(a) Checking the EPLS; or