Finding 1106022 (2024-003)
[…] (c) The purchasing agent shall mail an invitation to quote to the persons described in subsection (b) at least seven (7) days before the time fixed for receiving quotes. (d) If the purchasing agent receives a satisfactory quote, the purchasing agent shall award a contract to the lowest responsible and responsive offeror for each line or class of supplies required." 2 CFR 180.300 states: "When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by: (a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or (b) Collecting a certification from that person; or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person." Cause The Superintendent of Schools indicated that alternative vendor(s) had left the local geographical area and no longer attempted to submit quotes or bids for services as it had done in prior years.