Finding Text
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
29 CFR 5.5 states in part:
"(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer to insert in full in any
contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered into for the actual construction, alteration and/or
repair, including painting and decorating, of a public building or public work, or building or work
financed in whole or in part from Federal funds or in accordance with guarantees of a Federal
agency or financed from funds obtained by pledge of any contract of a Federal agency to make
a loan, grant or annual contribution (except where a different meaning is expressly indicated),
and which is subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts listed in § 5.1, the
following clauses . . .
(1) Minimum wages.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
24
SCHOOL CITY OF MISHAWAKA
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(i) All laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work (or
under the United States Housing Act of 1937 or under the Housing Act of 1949 in the
construction or development of the project), will be paid unconditionally and not less
often than once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account
(except such payroll deductions as are permitted by regulations issued by the
Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act (29 CFR part 3)), the full amount of wages
and bona fide fringe benefits (or cash equivalents thereof) due at time of payment
computed at rates not less than those contained in the wage determination of the
Secretary of Labor which is attached hereto and made a part hereof, regardless of any
contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor and such
laborers and mechanics. . . .
(3) Records and certified payrolls . . .
(ii) Certified payroll requirements
(A) Frequency and method of submission. The contractor or subcontractor must
submit weekly, for each week in which any DBA- or Related Acts-covered work