FINDING 2024-003
[…] "(a) This section applies only if the purchasing agency expects the purchase to be:
(1) at least fifty thousand ($50,000); and
(2) not more than one fifty thousand ($150,000).
(b) A purchasing agent may purchase supplies under this section by inviting quotes from at
least three (3) persons known to deal in the lines or classes of supplies to be purchased. . . .
(d) If the purchasing agency receives a satisfactory quote, the purchasing agent shall award
a contract to the lowest responsible and responsive offeror for each line or class of supplies
required. . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM.gov Exclusions, or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person, or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Cause
There was no documented evidence of the internal control process. The School Corporation and
the Food Service Director had not developed an adequate system of internal controls that would ensure
compliance with the grant agreement and the Procurement and Suspension and Debarment compliance