FINDING 2024-003
[…] standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327. . . .
(i) The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement.
These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: Rationale for the
method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the
basis for the contract price. . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
21
SOUTHWEST DUBOIS COUNTY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following
methods of procurement used for the acquisition of property or services required under a
Federal award or sub-award.
(a) Informal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal award does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT),
as defined in § 200.1, or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal
procurement methods are not required. The non-Federal entity may use informal procurement
methods to expedite the completion of its transactions and minimize the
associated administrative burden and cost. The informal methods used for procurement
of property or services at or below the SAT include:
(1) Micro-purchases— . . .
(ii) Micro-purchase awards. Micro-purchases may be awarded without soliciting
competitive price or rate quotation if the non-Federal entity considers the price to
be reasonable based on research, experience, purchase history or other
information and documents it files accordingly. . . .
(2) Small purchases—
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the
aggregate dollar amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but
does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures
are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of
qualified sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . .
(b) Formal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal financial assistance award exceeds the SAT, or a lower threshold
established by a non-Federal entity, formal procurement methods are required. Formal
procurement methods require following documented procedures. Formal procurement