FINDING 2024-003
[…] a vendor with which it plans to enter into a covered transaction is not suspended, debarred, or
otherwise excluded, the School Corporation disclosed that the Food Service Director verified
vendors were not suspended or debarred by reviewing the SAMs exclusions. The School
Corporation had three vendors in both fiscal years, and one vendor in 2022-2023 had incurred
more than $25,000 in covered transactions, totaling $1,150,939. The School Corporation did
not maintain documentation to show that the vendor was verified for suspension and
debarment status prior to payment.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.318 states in part:
"(a) The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures,
consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards of this section,