FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.300(b) states in part: "The non-Federal entity is responsible for complying with all
requirements of the Federal award. . . ."
2 CFR 200.302 states in part:
"(a) Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws
and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds. In addition, the state's
and the other non-Federal entity's financial management systems, including records documenting
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the
Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and
program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures
adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes,
regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. . . .
(b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following
. . .
(1) Identification, in its accounts, of all Federal awards received and expended and the
Federal programs under which they were received. Federal program and Federal
award identification must include, as applicable, the Assistance Listings title and
number, Federal award identification number and year, name of the Federal agency,
and name of the pass-through entity, if any.
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
and 200.329. . . .
(3) Records that identify adequately the source and application of funds for federallyfunded
activities. These records must contain information pertaining to Federal
awards, authorizations, financial obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures,
income and interest and be supported by source documentation.
(4) Effective control over, and accountability for, all funds, property, and other assets. . . ."
Cause
Due to the lack of internal controls, the City was unable to differentiate expenditures made from
federal and nonfederal funds once it commingled other grant, operating, and federal grant awards into a