2 CFR 200 § 200.516
[…] (b) Disallow (that is, deny both use of funds and any applicable matching credit for) all or part of the cost of the activity or action not in compliance. (c) Wholly or partly suspend or terminate the Federal award. (d) Initiate suspension or debarment proceedings as authorized under 2 CFR part 180 and Federal awarding agency regulations (or in the case of a pass-through entity, recommend such a proceeding be initiated by a Federal awarding agency). (e) Withhold further Federal awards for the project or program. (f) Take other remedies that may be legally available. Section 200.501 Audit requirements, states in part: (a) Audit required. A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity?s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part. (b) Single audit. A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity?s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single audit conducted in accordance with ? 200.514 except when it elects to have a program-specific audit conducted in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. Section 200.521 Management decision, states in part: (a) General. The management decision must clearly state whether or not the audit finding is sustained, the reasons for the decision, and the expected auditee action to repay disallowed costs, make financial adjustments, or take other action. If the auditee has not completed corrective action, a timetable for follow-up should be given. Prior to issuing the management decision, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may request additional information or documentation from the auditee, including a request for auditor assurance related to the documentation, as a way of mitigating disallowed costs. The management decision should describe any appeal process available to the auditee. While not required, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may also issue a management decision on findings relating to the financial statements which are required to be reported in accordance with GAGAS. (c) Pass-through entity.