2 CFR 200 § 200.516
[…] Criteria 2 CFR 200.305 (b) describes federal payments for recipients and subrecipients other than states, whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or by other means. Per 2 CFR 200.516(a), the auditor must report as an audit finding various items including known or likely fraud affecting a federal award. Audit finding detail and clarity is described in the next section, 2 CFR 200.516(b), which requires specific information to be included such as “(3) The condition found, including facts that support the deficiency found in the audit finding.” Condition The design and execution of certain internal controls were not successful in preventing or detecting Commons’ payments to a bank account controlled by a fraudulent party posing as a subrecipient.