Failure to properly report the number of eligible meals resulted in the District being under reimbursed $3,826. The District should implement policies and procedures to help ensure that monthly site claim forms for all District buildings are reviewed and submitted to reflect actual counts for reimbursable meals served.
Program: AL 97.036 – Disaster Grants - Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters) – Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: All open, including 4420-DR-NE, declared March 21, 2019 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Homeland Security Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.332 (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: All pass-through entities must: * * * * (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity. (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and written confirmation from the subrecipient, highlighting the status of actions planned or taken to address Single Audit findings related to the particular subaward. (3) Issuing a management decision for applicable audit findings pertaining only to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by § 200.521. * * * * (f) Verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in §200.501 2 CFR § 200.501(b) (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: “A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single audit conducted in accordance with § 200.514 . . .” Per Chapter VII, Section B, of the