The BCFNA should enhance procedures to provide for verification of CAPs and identification and recoupment of overclaims associated with all errors identified during monitoring reviews, as required by federal regulations; and expand testing when significant errors are identified. Regulation 2 CFR Section 200.332(g) requires pass-through entities to consider whether the results of the subrecipient's audits, on-site reviews, or other monitoring indicate conditions that necessitate adjustments to the pass-through entity's own records. Furthermore, 2 CFR Section 200.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-federal entity is managing that Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government, issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the Internal Control Integrated Framework, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission." Finding classification This finding is classified as a material weakness in internal control and material noncompliance with the federal subrecipient monitoring requirements.