2 CFR 200 § 200.465
[…] Per 2 CFR §200.430 Compensation – personal services: (g) Standards for Documentation of Personnel Expenses. (vii) “Budget estimates (meaning, estimates determined before the services are performed) alone do not qualify as support for charges to Federal awards, but may be used for interim accounting purposes, provided that: (A) The system for establishing the estimates produces reasonable approximations of the activity performed; (B) Significant changes in the related work activity (as defined by the recipient's or subrecipient's written policies) are promptly identified and entered into the records. Short-term (such as one or two months) fluctuations between workload categories do not need to be considered as long as the distribution of salaries and wages is reasonable over the longer term; and (C) The recipient's or subrecipient's system of internal controls includes processes to perform periodic after-the-fact reviews of interim charges made to a Federal award based on budget estimates. All necessary adjustments must be made so that the final amount charged to the Federal award is accurate, allowable, and properly allocated.” Per 2 CFR §200.465 Rental Costs of Real Property and Equipment: (b) “Rental costs under ‘sale and lease back’ arrangements are allowable only up to the amount that would have been allowed if the recipient or subrecipient had continued to own the property.