2 CFR 200 § 200.442
[…] A good internal control plan requires procedures to be in place to ensure compliance with Federal and State requirements. 2 CFR § 200.332(d) (January 1, 2024) requires the pass-through entity to do the following: Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. 2 CFR § 200.430(i)(1) (January 1, 2024) states the following, in relevant part: Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.