2 CFR 200 § 200.439
[…] Prior written approval should include the timeframe or scope of the agreement. The absence of prior written approval on any element of cost will not, in itself, affect the reasonableness or allocability of that element, unless prior approval is specifically required for allowability as described under certain circumstances in the following sections of this part: . . . (l) ? 200.439 Equipment and other capital expenditures; . . ." 7 CFR 210.14(a) states in part: "Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for the operation or improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not be used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved by FNS, or to construct buildings. Expenditures of nonprofit school food service revenues shall be in accordance with the financial management system established by the State agency under ? 210.19(a) of this part. . . ." The USDA Food and Nutrition Service Guidance for State Agencies & School Food Authorities, page 16, states in part: ". . . Renovating a School Kitchen 2 CFR 200.452 (see below), Maintenance and repair costs, identifies costs of normal repairs and alterations as allowable so long as they: