Defense and prosecution of criminal and civil proceedings, claims, appeals and patent infringements.
[…] Number: F-2024-001 Assistance Listing Number: 97.091 Federal Program Titles: Homeland Security Biowatch Program (Significant Deficiency) Awarding Agency / Pass-Through Entity: Department of Homeland Security Award Number: 06OHBIO00002 (Formerly: 2006-ST-091-000002) Compliance Requirement: Activities Allowed or Unallowed and Allowable Costs/Cost Principles Criteria The criteria for the findings and questioned costs were based on 2 CFR § 200.459, Professional Service Costs, and Bay Area Air Quality Management District’s ("the District”) Professional Services Contract No. 2023.122. 2 CFR § 200.459, paragraph (b)(8), Professional Service Costs, requires: (a) Costs of professional and consultant services rendered by persons who are members of a particular profession or possess a special skill and who are not officers or employees of the recipient or subrecipient are allowable, subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section when reasonable in relation to the services rendered and when not contingent upon recovery of the costs from the Federal Government. In addition, legal and related services are limited under § 200.435. (b) In determining the allowability of costs in a particular case, no single factor or any combination of factors is necessarily determinative. However, the following factors are relevant: (1) The nature and scope of the service rendered in relation to the service required. (2) The necessity of contracting for the service, considering the recipient's or subrecipient's capability in the particular area. (3) The past pattern of such costs, particularly in the years prior to receiving a Federal award(s). (4) The impact of Federal awards on the recipient's or subrecipient's business (meaning, what new problems have arisen). (5) Whether the proportion of Federal work to the recipient's or subrecipient's total business influences the recipient or subrecipient in favor of incurring the cost, particularly where the services rendered are not of a continuing nature and have little relationship to work under Federal awards. BAY AREA AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs (Continued) For the Year Ended June 30, 2024 Criteria (continued) (6) Whether the service can be performed more economically by direct employment rather than contracting. (7) The qualifications of the individual or entity providing the service and the customary fees charged, especially on non-federally funded activities. (8) Adequacy of the contractual agreement for the service (for example, description of the service, estimate of the time required, rate of compensation, and termination provisions).