Finding 2025-003 (
[…] District Response - The District agrees with the finding. We will work with DOE and other district finance officers to ensure processes going forward are accurate and appropriate with no programs being overcharged.
Program: AL 15.611 – Wildlife Restoration and Basic Hunter Education and Safety – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: F22AF01344-00, July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2025 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of the Interior Criteria: For the Wildlife Restoration program, Title 50 CFR § 80.50(a)(6)(iii) (October 1, 2023) states, in part, “Grantees and subgrantees must follow the requirements at 2 CFR part 200 when acquiring equipment, goods, and services under an award[.]” 2 CFR § 200.332(d) (January 1, 2024) requires a pass-through entity to do the following: Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the