Significant Deficiency 2023-001. Payroll (Allowable Costs/Cost Principles) United States Department of Education, Passed-through New York State Department of Education: Title I Grants to Local Educational Agencies ALN: 84.010A English Language Acquisition State Grants ALN: 84.365 Education Stabilization Funds (ESF) COVID-19: American Rescue Plan – Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief (ARP ESSER) ALN: 84.425U Criteria: Salaries and wages charged to Federal awards must be supported by documentation prescribed by the Uniform Guidance at Subpart I, 2 CFR §200.430. Condition: Subpart I, 2 CFR §200.430 of the Uniform Guidance requires that charges to “Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.” The documentation should support the distribution of the employee’s compensation among specific activities if the employee works on more than one Federal award, or a Federal award and non-Federal award.