The Final Rule, Footnote 230, states the following, in relevant part: (Page 4379) Ultimately, recipients must comply with the eligible use requirements and any other applicable laws or requirements and are responsible for the actions of their subrecipients or beneficiaries. Per 2 CFR § 1000.10 (January 1, 2023), “[T]he Department of the Treasury adopts the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards, set forth at 2 CFR part 200.” 2 CFR § 200.332 (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: All pass-through entities must: * * * * (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. 2 CFR § 200.430(i)(1) (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must: * * * * (vii) Support the distribution of the employee's salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one Federal award; a Federal award and non- Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity. 2 CFR § 200.303 (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Per 2 CFR § 200.403 (January 1, 2023), costs must be necessary, reasonable, and adequately documented.