(50000) Program Identification: Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Education Pass‐through Entity: California Department of Education Program Names: Title I, Part A Grants: Title I, Part A, Basic Grants Local-Income and Neglected (AL No. 84.010) ESEA, School Improvement Grant Funding for LEAs (AL No. 84.010) Program Names: Education Stabilization Funds: Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief II Fund (AL No. 84.425) Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief III Fund (AL No. 84.425) Expand Learning Opportunities Grant ESSER II State Reserve (AL No. 84.425) Criteria: 2 CFR, section 200.430 states, in part: (i) Standards for Documentation of Personnel Expenses (1) Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must: (vii) Support the distribution of the employee's salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one Federal award; a Federal award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity. 2 CFR, section 200.303 states, in part: The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.