FINDING #2023-002: FEDERAL COMPLIANCE – TIME AND EFFORT REPORTING (50000) AL Number and Title: 84.010 – Title I, Part A, Basic Grants Low-Income and Neglected 84.027 – IDEA Basic Local Assistance Entitlement, Part B, Sec. 611 84.425 – Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief II (ESSER II) Fund 84.425 – Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief III (ESSER III) Fund Federal Grantor Name: U.S. Department of Education; Passed through California Department of Education Criteria: Federal regulation 2 CFR §200.430 states that “charges to federal awards for salaries and wages must comply with the established accounting policies and practices of the non-federal entity and budget estimates determined before the services are performed alone do not qualify as support for charges to federal awards.” Standards for documentation of personnel expenses charged to federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.