2 CFR 200 § 200.415
[…] In addition, management should develop and implement a monitoring process to ensure that controls procedures are being followed. Views of Responsible Officials: The School District concurs with this finding per discussion with Jannie Carter, Finance Director, and Walter Knighton, Superintendent, on July 9, 2025.

FY End: 2023-06-30
Hoover-Schrum Memorial School District 157
Compliance Requirement: B
8. Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory, or other citation): The compliance requirements for B. Allowability of Costs pursuant to § 200.403 state that “costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles, (b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as t...

8. Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory, or other citation): The compliance requirements for B. Allowability of Costs pursuant to § 200.403 state that “costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles, (b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as to types or amount of cost items, (c) Be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federally-financed and other activities of the non-Federal entity… (g) Be adequately documented…”. Further, LEA personnel must also provide program-specific assurances related to the ESSER program when completing the grant application.