2 CFR 200 § 200.415
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of the Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 45 CFR Section 75.352, applicable to TANF states: All pass-through entities must: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Management Directive 325.12 Amended – Standards for Enterprise Risk Management in Commonwealth Agencies, adopted the internal control framework outlined in the United States Government Accountability Office’s Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government (Green Book). The Green Book states in part: Management should establish and operate monitoring activities to monitor the internal control system and evaluate the results. Management should remediate identified internal control deficiencies on a timely basis. PDE’s Education Leading to Employment and Career Training (ELECT) Operational Guidelines states in part: Authorized Signature: An authorized signature is required on expenditure reports for grants with federal funds. The authorized signatory is taking responsibility for the federal funds; make sure that someone of authority is signing the report. It will not be processed without the signature. Cause: Although PDE requires subrecipients to utilize an ELECT Expenditure Report template that includes a box for an authorized subgrantee signatory to sign which states: By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise.