Views of responsible officials: There is no disagreement with the audit finding.
Federal Agency: Department of Justice Federal Assistance Listing Numbers: 16.756, 16.726 Programs: Court Appointed Special Advocates, Juvenile Mentoring Program Award/Pass-Through Entity Identifying Numbers: 2018-CH-BX-K001, 15PJDP-21-GK-02762-CASA, 2019-MU-FX-0004, 2020-JU-FX-0028 Criteria: The Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR §200.332 details requirements for pass-through entities in regard to subrecipient monitoring and management. Per 2 CFR §200.332, Requirements for Pass-Through Entities: “All pass-through entities must: (a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the federal award and subaward. Required information includes: (1) Federal award identification. i. Subrecipient name (which must match the name associated with its unique entity identifier); ii. Subrecipient’s unique entity identifier; iii. Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN); iv. Federal Award Date (see the definition of federal award date in §200.1 of this part) of award to the recipient by the federal agency; v. Subaward Period of Performance Start and End Date; vi. Subaward Budget Period Start and End Date; vii. Amount of Federal Funds Obligated by this action by the pass-through entity to the subrecipient; viii. Total Amount of Federal Funds Obligated to the subrecipient by the pass through entity, including the current financial obligation; ix. Total Amount of the Federal Award committed to the subrecipient by the pass-through entity; x. Federal award project description, as required to be responsive to the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA); xi. Name of federal awarding agency, pass-through entity, and contact information for awarding official of the Pass-through entity; xii. Assistance Listings Number and Title; the pass-through entity must identify the dollar amount made available under each federal award and the Assistance Listings Number at time of disbursement; xiii. Identification of whether the award is R&D; and xiv. Indirect cost rate for the federal award (including if the de minimis rate is charged) per § 200.414. (2) All requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that the federal award is used in accordance with federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the