2 CFR 200 § 200.407
[…] Duties should be properly segregated. The director of schools should not approve her own bonus payments. MANAGEMENT?S RESPONSE ? DIRECTOR OF SCHOOLS We disagree with this finding. With regard to the matters referenced in section A of the draft finding, we take issue with the allegations that the bonuses paid to the administrative staff were not explicitly included in the grant budget, the individuals receiving the bonuses were not identified to the grantor and the grantor did not approve of the bonus payments, all of which are absolutely false. Section 200.407 of the Uniform Guidance provides: "Under any given Federal award, the reasonableness and allocability of certain items of costs may be difficult to determine. In order to avoid subsequent disallowance or dispute based on unreasonableness or nonallocability, the non-Federal entity may seek the prior written approval of the cognizant agency for indirect costs or the Federal awarding agency in advance of the incurrence of special or unusual costs." On June 14, 2021, the Dyer County School's ELC grant application was approved by the grantor in the amount of $1,021,466.91. The approved budget for the grant expressly included bonus payments in the amount of $63,589.14 to the Administrators, Director, and other related personnel for duties and