2 CFR 200 § 200.406
[…] The following table provides specific details on the noted exceptions/questioned costs. Criteria: Financial records, supporting documents and all other non-Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal Award must be retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of submission of the quarterly or annual report, respectively. Further, 2 CFR 200 Subpart E, Cost Principles section 200.406 Applicable credits states “Applicable credits refer to transactions that offset or reduce direct or indirect costs allocable to a federal award. To the extent that such credits accruing to or received by the recipient relate to allowable costs, they must be credited to the Federal award as either a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate.” Effect of Condition: Failure to ensure only allowable and properly supported expenses are charged to the program reduces funding availability for allowable grant activities.