2 CFR 200 § 200.406
[…] In submitting the accounting the entity is required to certify that reported costs were incurred in performance of eligible work, that the approved work was completed, that the project is in compliance with the provisions of the EMA-State Agreement. 2 CFR Section 200.406 states: Applicable credits refer to those receipts or reduction-of-expenditure-type transactions that offset or reduce expense items allocable to the Federal award as direct or indirect (F&A) costs. Examples of such transactions are: purchase discounts, rebates or allowances, recoveries or indemnities on losses, insurance refunds or rebates, and adjustments of overpayments or erroneous charges. To the extent that such credits accruing to or received by the non-Federal entity relate to allowable costs, they must be credited to the Federal award either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate. Condition, Including Perspective Meritus Medical Center, Inc. received Disaster Grant ? Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters) (referred to hereafter as the ?Program?) funds for the purpose of continuing to be able to adequately staff nurses as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.