2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] Criteria: Title 2, CFR, Part 200, Subpart E-Cost Principles, Basic Considerations, section 200.403, Factors Affecting Allowability of Costs, states, in part, that “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general crit...

Condition: During testing of allowable costs/cost principles charged to the federal program, we identified a $450,000 payment made to a former executive in settlement of an employment dispute. This cost was charged directly to the federal program. Criteria: Title 2, CFR, Part 200, Subpart E-Cost Principles, Basic Considerations, section 200.403, Factors Affecting Allowability of Costs, states, in part, that “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: a) be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award, b) be properly documented showing the business nature of the charge. Cause: Internal controls over allowable costs compliance requirements were not properly designed and were not placed in operation.