Criteria: Title 42 United States Code § 801 – Coronavirus relief fund Section 801(d) requires the States, Tribal governments, or units of local government use the funds received to cover only those costs that (1) are necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19); (2) were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of March 27, 2020, for the State or government; and (3) were incurred during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 30, 2020. Additionally, 2 CFR § 200.303(a) Internal Controls reads as follows: The non-Federal entity must: Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 2 CFR § 200.403 - Factors affecting allowability costs states in relevant part, Except where otherwise