2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] These internal controls should be incompliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by theComptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by theCommittee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO)...." 2 CFR 200.403 states in part: "Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: ? (g) Be adequately documented.... " 2 CFR 200.208(b) states in part: "The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may adjust specific Federal award conditions as needed . . ." 511 IAC 7-34-7(b) states: "The public agency, in providing special education and related services to students in