Block Grants for Prevention and Treatment of Substance Abuse ALN No. 93.959 U.S. Department of Health and Hu
[…] Delegation to the State agency states in part, “The State agency is responsible for the effective and efficient administration of the Program in accordance with the requirements of this part; the Department's regulations governing nondiscrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a, and 15b); governing administration of grants (2 CFR part 200, subparts A through F…).” 2 CFR §200.403 (a) Factors affecting allowability of costs states, “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles.” Condition: The Oklahoma State Department of Health (the “Department”) entered into a contract with a vendor, which included the following clause in its statement of work for the Department: “… development and implementation of a communications strategy around OSDH legislative priorities leading