Block Grants for Prevention and Treatment of Substance Abuse ALN No. 93.959 U.S. Department of Health and Hu
[…] All recipient and subrecipient financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by the terms and conditions; and tracking expenditures to establish that funds have been used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. See § 200.450.” 2 CFR 200.403 states, “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following criteria to be allowable under Federal awards: … (g) Be adequately documented.” 45 CFR §75.303 states in part, “The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal