The Federal awarding agency is authorized, at its discretion, to waive prior written approvals to carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent budget periods pursuant to § 200.308(e)(3).” Furthermore, according to the Uniform Guidance (2 CFR Part 200), specifically §200.430(i), “charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must be supported by a system of internal control which provides reasonable assurance that the charges are accurate, allowable, and properly allocated”. The records must also be supported by the approval of an individual with firsthand knowledge of the work performed.