(b) The non-Federal entity assumes responsibility for administering Federal funds in a manner consistent with underlying agreements, program objectives, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. . . ." 2 CFR 200.207 (Uniform Guidance) states in part: "The Federal Awarding Agency or pass-through entity may impose additional specific award conditions as needed . . ." 2 CFR 200.208(b) (Revised Uniform Guidance) states in part: "The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may adjust specific Federal award conditions as needed . . ." Cause Management had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance with the earmarking requirements of the Matching, Level of Effort, and Earmarking compliance requirement.