2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] (3) Issuing a management decision for applicable audit findings pertaining only to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by § 200.521. . . ." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 18 UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN INDIANA SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) 2 CFR 200.521(d) states in part: ". . . The federal awarding agency or pass-through entity responsible for issuing a management decision must do so within six months of acceptance of the audit report by the FAC. . . ." Cause Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.