–84.425D; 84.425R; 84.425V FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief (ESSER) Fund; Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2021 – Emergency Assistance for Non-Public Schools (CRRSA EANS) American Rescue Plan – Emergency Assistance to Non-Public Schools (ARP EANS) FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: S425D210024; S425R210007; S425V210007 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed; Subrecipient Monitoring; Special Tests and Provisions – Participation of Private School Children QUESTIONED COSTS: $1,460,995 Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.332 - Requirements for pass-through entities states, “All pass-through entities must: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means.” 2 CFR § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal