See corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-212 STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Education FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.323 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity for Infectious Diseases, passed through the Oklahoma State Department of Health FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: NU50CK000535 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Subrecipient Monitoring QUESTIONED COSTS: Unknown Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.332(b) – Requirements for Pass-through Entities states in part, “All pass-through entities must:… (b) Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and terms and conditions of the subaward for purposes of determining the appropriate subrecipient monitoring described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, which may include consideration of such factors as: (1) Subrecipient’s prior experience with the same or similar awards; (2) The results of previous audits including whether or not the subrecipient receives a Single Audit in accordance with subpart F of this part, and the extent to which the same or similar subaward has been audited as a major program; (3) Whether the subrecipient has new personnel or new or substantially changed systems; and (4) The extent and results of Federal awarding agency monitoring (e.g. if the subrecipient also receives Federal awards directly from a Federal awarding agency).” 2 CFR § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes,