2 CFR 200 § 200.320
[…] Questioned Costs: None Cause and Effect: Without multiple price or rate quotations being obtained, ACT may overspend on products or services when compared to other vendors and the environment. Recommendation: We recommend the evaluation policies and procedures to ensure all procurement requirements are followed. Views of Responsible Officials and Planned Corrective Actions: Management agrees with this Single Audit Finding and response is included in the Corrective Action Plan.

FY End: 2023-12-31
Act for Alexandria
Compliance Requirement: I
Criteria: 2 CFR 200.320 (a)(2)(i) notes, “… If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity.” Condition: For the one procurement selected for testing, ACT did not obtain multiple price or rate quotations. We consider this to be an instance of noncompliance relating to the Procurement, Suspension, and Debarment compliance requirement. Statistical sampling was not used...

Criteria: 2 CFR 200.320 (a)(2)(i) notes, “… If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity.” Condition: For the one procurement selected for testing, ACT did not obtain multiple price or rate quotations. We consider this to be an instance of noncompliance relating to the Procurement, Suspension, and Debarment compliance requirement.