Questioned Costs: None. Identification as a Repeat Finding: N/A. Recommendation: We recommend that the Alliance review its current processes and controls over procurement and suspension and debarment to ensure all required documentation is retained and available. Views of Responsible Official: Management agrees with the finding. See Corrective Action Plan.
2024-001 Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance and Material Noncompliance Federal Program Information Funding Agency: U.S. Department of the Treasury Federal ALN: 21.027 Criteria Per 2 CFR 200.214, non-federal entities are prohibited from contracting with parties that are suspended or debarred. 2 CFR 200.318(i) also states that "subrecipients must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of each procurement transaction. These records must include the rationale for the procurement method, contract type selection, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price." Condition The Chamber has a procurement policy in place; however, the Chamber neglected to verify if vendors had been suspended or debarred, in accordance with stated regulations.