Documentation requirements under 2 CFR Part 200. c. Vendor debarment checks and maintaining verification records. d. Retention requirements for procurement documents. Repeat finding from prior year: No Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with the finding. See attached corrective action plan.
2024-001: PROCUREMENT (repeat comment) Type: Considered a material weakness in internal control over compliance/noncompliance Program: ALN 93.969 Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinics (CCBHC) Expansion Grants Criteria: Per 2 CFR section 200.318, the non-Federal entity, “…must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.” Condition: During testing, it was noted that the CMHSP had not followed procurement requirements for the contract entered into for project evaluation and coordination services. This is the same contract that produced a material finding in the prior year single audit.