2 CFR 200 § 200.318
[…] Finding 2024-002 – Procurement Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Federal Program: Rural Health Care Services Outreach, Rural Health Network Development, and Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program AL Number: 93.912 Pass-through: Not applicable Award Number: GA1RH33512 & G26RH49901 Award Year: 2020/2021 & 2023/2024 Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency Criteria: Per 2 CFR 200.318(a) – Documented procurement procedures, “The recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services.” Condition: The Organization did not follow their procurement policy for single-source justification procurement transactions. Two sample items selected for testing within the small purchase threshold were appropriately determined to be single-source items.