2 CFR 200 § 200.318
[…] The Uniform Guidance 2 CFR section 200.318, general procurement standards states “(a) Documented procurement procedures. The recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services.” The Uniform Guidance 2 CFR section 200.319 states that “all procurement transactions under the Federal award must be conducted in a manner that provides for full and open competition and is consistent with the standards of this section and §200.320.” The Authority’s procurement policy for a cooperative (“piggyback”) procurement requires an agency contract and amendments. The Authority’s internal control procedures require procurements of more than $500,000 to have Board of Commissioners' approval.