2 CFR 200 § 200.317
[…] We further recommend no contract or agreement be awarded by the Coalition in which appropriate procurement policies have not been followed. Views of Responsible Officials: See the corrective action plan that accompanies the schedule of findings and questioned costs.

FY End: 2024-09-30
Van Buren Community Mental Health Authority
Compliance Requirement: I
2024-001: PROCUREMENT Type: Considered a material weakness in internal control over compliance/noncompliance Program: ALN 93.696 Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinics (CCBHC) Expansion Grants Criteria: Per 2 CFR section 200.318, the non-Federal entity, “…must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State...

2024-001: PROCUREMENT Type: Considered a material weakness in internal control over compliance/noncompliance Program: ALN 93.696 Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinics (CCBHC) Expansion Grants Criteria: Per 2 CFR section 200.318, the non-Federal entity, “…must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.” Condition: During testing, it was noted that the CMHSP had not followed procurement requirements for the contract entered into for project evaluation and coordination services. Cause/Effect: Management oversight.