Identification of the period of performance in the Federal award per ? 200.211(b)(5) does not commit the awarding agency to fund the award beyond the currently approved budget period. . . ." 2 CFR 200.309 (Uniform Guidance) states: "A non-Federal entity may charge to the Federal award only allowable costs incurred during the period of performance (except as described in ? 200.461 Publication and printing costs) and any costs incurred before the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity made the Federal award that were authorized by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity." 2CFR 200.309 (Revised Uniform Guidance) states: "If a Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity approves an extension, or if a recipient extends under ? 200.308(e)(2), the Period of Performance will be amended to end at the completion of the extension. If a termination occurs, the Period of Performance will be amended to end upon the effective date of termination. If a renewal award is issued, a distinct Period of Performance will begin."