These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 2 CFR § 200.508(b) Auditee responsibilities reads as follows: The auditee must: Prepare appropriate financial statements, including the schedule of expenditures of Federal awards in accordance with §200.510 Financial statements. 2 CFR § 200.510 (b) Financial statements reads as follows: Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must include the total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with §200.502 Basis for determining Federal awards expended. [….] Additionally, GAO Standards – Section 2 – Establishing an Effective Internal Control System – OV2.23 states in part: Objectives of an Entity – Compliance Objectives Management conducts activities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. As part of specifying compliance objectives, the entity determines which laws and regulations apply to the entity. Management is expected to set objectives that incorporate these requirements. Furthermore, GAO Standards – Principle 6 – Define Objectives and Risk Tolerances – 6.05 states: Definitions of Objectives Management considers external requirements and internal expectations when defining objectives to enable the design of internal control. Legislators, regulators, and standardsetting bodies set external requirements by establishing the laws, regulations, and standards with which the entity is required to comply. Management identifies, understands, and incorporates these requirements into the entity’s objectives. Management sets internal expectations and requirements through the established standards of conduct, oversight structure, organizational structure, and expectations of competence as part of the control environment.
Finding 2021-010 – Lack of Internal Controls Over Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards PASS-THROUGH GRANTOR: Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management: Oklahoma Office of Management and Enterprise Services FEDERAL AGENCY: U.S. Department of Treasury ASSISTANCE LISTING: 21.019 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Coronavirus Relief Fund FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: Oklahoma Cares PPE – Reimbursement