These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 2 CFR § 200.508(b) Auditee responsibilities reads as follows: The auditee must: Prepare appropriate financial statements, including the schedule of expenditures of Federal awards in accordance with §200.510 Financial statements. 2 CFR § 200.510 (b) Financial statements reads as follows: Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must include the total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with §200.502 Basis for determining Federal awards expended.