2 CFR 200 § 200.208
[…] A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity?s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part. (b) Single audit. A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity?s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single audit conducted in accordance with ? 200.514 except when it elects to have a program-specific audit conducted in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. Section 200.521 Management decision, states in part: (a) General. The management decision must clearly state whether or not the audit finding is sustained, the reasons for the decision, and the expected auditee action to repay disallowed costs, make financial adjustments, or take other action. If the auditee has not completed corrective action, a timetable for follow-up should be given. Prior to issuing the management decision, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may request additional information or documentation from the auditee, including a request for auditor assurance related to the documentation, as a way of mitigating disallowed costs. The management decision should describe any appeal process available to the auditee. While not required, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may also issue a management decision on findings relating to the financial statements which are required to be reported in accordance with GAGAS. (c) Pass-through entity. As provided in ? 200.332(d), the pass-through entity must be responsible for issuing a management decision for audit findings that relate to Federal awards it makes to subrecipients. (d) Time requirements. The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity responsible for issuing a management decision must do so within six months of acceptance of the audit report by the FAC. The auditee must initiate and proceed with corrective action as rapidly as possible and corrective action should begin no later than upon receipt of the audit report. (e) Reference numbers. Management decisions must include the reference numbers the auditor assigned to each audit finding in accordance with ? 200.516(c).