Program: AL 84.048 – Career and Technical Education – Basic Grants to States – Allowability Grant Number & Year: V048A220027, FFY 2023 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Education Criteria: Per 2 CFR § 3474.1 (January 1, 2024), the U.S. Department of Education adopted the OMB Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR part 200, except for 2 CFR § 200.102(a) and 200.207(a). Per 2 CFR § 200.403 (January 1, 2024), allowable costs must be necessary, reasonable, and adequately documented. 2 CFR § 200.430(i)(1) (January 1, 2024) states, in part, the following: Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must: * * * * (vii) Support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one Federal award; a Federal award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity. Enclosure A of the “Letter to Chief State School Officers on Granting Administrative Flexibility for Better Measures of Success” (September 7, 2012) provides guidelines for local educational agencies (LEAs), using a substitute system for time-and-effort reporting.