Nevertheless, the additional documentation was not provided until over 11 weeks after being requested, which is another clear violation of § 84-305(2).
Program: AL 84.287 – Twenty-First Century Community Learning Centers – Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: S287C210027, FFY 2022 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Education Criteria: Per 2 CFR § 3474.1 (January 1, 2023), the U.S. Department of Education adopted the OMB Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR part 200, except for 2 CFR § 200.102(a) and 200.207(a). 2 CFR § 200.332 (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: All pass-through entities must: * * * * (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. 2 CFR § 200.508 (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: The auditee must: * * * * (d) Provide the auditor with access to personnel, accounts, books, records, supporting documentation, and other information as needed for the auditor to perform the audit required by this part.