ESU 4 was not able to provide a stipend policy, though they were able to provide meeting notes where the stipend policy was outlined ahead of time.
Program: AL 84.126 – Rehabilitation Services Vocational Rehabilitation Grants to States – Reporting Grant Number & Year: H126A220039, FFY 2022; H126A240039, FFY 2024 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Education Criteria: Per 2 CFR § 3474.1 (January 1, 2024), the U.S. Department of Education adopted the OMB Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR part 200, except for 2 CFR § 200.102(a) and 200.207(a). 2 CFR § 200.302 (January 1, 2024) states, in part, the following: (a) Each State must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with State laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the State’s own funds. In addition, the state’s and the other non-Federal entity’s financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. EnterpriseOne is the official accounting system for the State of Nebraska, and all expenditures are generated from it. 34 CFR § 361.60(a)(1) (July 1, 2023) states the following: Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the Federal share for expenditures made by the State under the