When expanding the sample, a third exception was noted, and it was concluded that it would not be appropriate to examine the remaining 14 transactions. For the above listed awards, costs must be obligated by September 30, 2023. For the three identified exceptions, an initial purchase order was made in September, but the ultimate transaction was paid to a separate vendor than the original purchase order, and this obligation was incurred in November 2023. Criteria 2 CFR 200.303 states in part: "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." 2 CFR 200.1 states in part: ". . . Period of performance means the total estimated time interval between the start of an initial Federal award and the planned end date . . ." 34 CFR 76.709(a) states: "If a State or a subgrantee does not obligate all of its grant or subgrantee funds by the