These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 22 NORTH NEWTON SCHOOL CORPORATION SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) 2 CFR 200.403(h) states: "Cost must be incurred during the approved budget period. The Federal awarding agency is authorized, at its discretion, to waive prior written approvals to carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent budget periods pursuant to § 200.308(e)(3)." 34 CFR 76.707 states in part: ". . . If the obligation is for- . . . (d) Performance of work other than personal services. . . . The obligation is made- On the date on which the State or subgrantee makes a binding written commitment to acquire the property. . . ." 2 CFR 200.1