The sealed bids method is the preferred method for procuring construction, if the conditions. . . . INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 22 METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF STEUBEN COUNTY SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) (2) Proposals. A procurement method in which either a fixed price or cost-reimbursement type contract is awarded. Proposals are generally used when conditions are not appropriate for the use of sealed bids. . . ." 2 CFR 180.300 states: "When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by: (a) Checking the SAM.gov Exclusions, or (b) Collecting a certification from that person, or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person." Cause The Cooperative noted that the ARP portion of the Special Education grant was new for 2022-2023 and 2023-2024. The ARP funding gave opportunity for types of expenditures that do not typically get expensed using special education funding.