In addition to noncompliance with Section 6507 of the Affordable Care Act, the failure to fully implement the NCCI edits and reprocess claims paid with incorrect edits increases the risk that coding errors or irregularities will go undetected, and improper payments will be made. To ensure compliance with the NCCI requirements, the MHD should establish internal controls over NCCI edits. Rule 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-Federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation: The DSS through the MHD continue to strengthen controls over the NCCI requirements to ensure NCCI edits are fully implemented and reprocess claims paid when edits are not implemented timely, as required. Auditee's Response: We agree with the auditor's finding.