Missouri's system testing plan relating to the PHE unwinding processes, submitted to the DHHS - Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), states after the PHE is lifted, on April 1, 2023, the DSS plans to begin removing the manual overrides and performing redeterminations for these participants. The failure to implement adequate internal controls to ensure ineligible participant cases are closed can result in Medicaid and CHIP payments being made on behalf of ineligible individuals, which would be unallowable costs of the federal programs. Rule 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal controls over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation: The DSS through the MHD and the FSD review and correct cases for participants with manual overrides in the MEDES, ensure redeterminations are completed for these participants as required, and close the cases of any ineligible participants.