We do not question any federal costs associated with the errors identified in this finding because the resulting over-allocations were not attributable to federal funding. Without adequate internal controls and procedures over the allocation of administrative costs, there is increased risk that DFAS staff will not properly allocate an appropriate share of costs to federal programs, and that errors will not be detected timely. In addition, cost allocation methodology errors could result in over-allocation of costs and potentially unallowable costs. Rule 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation: The DSS through the DFAS continue to strengthen internal controls and procedures over the PACAP and the AlloCAP system to ensure costs are properly allocated to federal programs. Auditee's Response: We partially agree with the auditor?s finding.