Audit 4830
[…] Finding Details

Special Tests and Provisions – Incentive Compensation Federal Agency and Program: AL number 84.007, 84.063, 84.268 U.S. Department of Education Student Financial Assistance Cluster Award Period: July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023 Criteria: According to 34 CFR 668.14(b)(22)(i), an institution agrees in its Program Participation Agreement that “it will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid, to any person or entity who is engaged in any student recruitment or admission activity, or in making decisions regarding the award of title IV, HEA program funds.” A commission, bonus, or other incentive payment is a sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or wages, paid to or given to a person or an entity for services rendered (34 CFR 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A)).