Repeat Finding No. Recommendation We recommend the City review and update procurement policies for the entire City to ensure they meet the minimum requirements of 2 CFR 200 for all federal grants. View of Responsible Officials There is no disagreement with the finding.
2022-001 Procurement Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Treasury Federal Program Name: American Rescue Plan Act Assistance Listing Number: 21.027 Award Period: March 3, 2021 through December 31, 2024 Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance and Other Matter Criteria or Specific Requirement 2 CFR 200.320(a)(2)(ii) requires that "The non-Federal entity is responsible for determining an appropriate simplified acquisition threshold based on internal controls, an evaluation of risk and its documented procurement procedures which must not exceed the threshold established in the FAR. When applicable, a lower simplified acquisition threshold used by the non-Federal entity must be authorized or not prohibited under State, local, or tribal laws or regulations."