These records must contain information pertaining to Federal awards, authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures, income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ." 34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format that assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities under the program." Cause Management had not established an effective system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance, or that supporting documentation would have been maintained and made available for audit, related to the Reporting compliance requirement.