Audit 38270
[…] 2165244131 Kyle Dougherty Auditor
No contacts on file

Notes to SEFA

Accounting Policies: Expenditures reported on the Schedule are reported on the cash basis of accounting. Such expenditures are recognized following the cost principles contained in the Uniform Guidance, wherein certain types of expenditures are not allowable or are limited as to reimbursement. De Minimis Rate Used: N Rate Explanation: The auditee did not use the de minimis cost rate.

Finding Details

2 CFR Section 3603.1 gives regulatory effect to the Office of National Drug Control Policy for 2 CFR Section 200.305(b) which states, in part: Non-Federal entities other than states must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or pass-through entity and disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means. Section 7.25.2 of the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area (HIDTA) Program Policy and Guidance states if an advance of funds is requested, details specifying the need for the advance must accompany the request. Documentation of how the advance was spent must be submitted within 21 days of use of funds and prior to another advance or reimbursement request. During our testing, we noted in 5 out of 30 receipts the advance was not spent within 21 days after the advance was deposited into HIDTA?s account. The timeliness of the submissions was not in compliance with the above-mentioned requirements. Failure to properly document how advances are spent per the HIDTA Program Policy and Guidance may result in a reduction of future funding. We recommend the City review this matter with the HIDTA Financial Manager to establish procedures in order to submit support for expenses within the 21-day requirement. HIDTA may consider requesting advances of smaller dollar amounts, or requesting reimbursement rather than advances of funds.
2 CFR Section 3603.1 gives regulatory effect to the Office of National Drug Control Policy for 2 CFR Section 200.305(b) which states, in part: Non-Federal entities other than states must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or pass-through entity and disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means. Section 7.25.2 of the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area (HIDTA) Program Policy and Guidance states if an advance of funds is requested, details specifying the need for the advance must accompany the request.