Audit 372257
[…] In accordance with the statute, contractors must be required to pay wages to laborers and mechanics at a rate not less than the prevailing wages specified in a wage determination made by the Secretary of Labor.” Specifically, 29 CFR, Section 5.5 – Contract Provisions and Related Matters requires that these construction contracts contain certain clauses, including minimum wage rate requirements and the submission of certified payrolls. Provisions included in 29 CFR, Section 5.5(a)(3)(ii) state, in part, that “(A) The contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which any contract work is performed a copy of all payrolls… (B) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a “Statement of Compliance,” signed by the contractor or subcontractor.”