Audit 369219
[…] The failure to remove all terminated employees' and contractors' access on a timely basis increases the risk of unauthorized access and may compromise the confidentiality and integrity of MMIS data. Further, reviews of user access rights serve as an internal control over the administration of the Medicaid and the CHIP. Regulation 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation The DSS through the MHD continue to strengthen internal controls to ensure inappropriate access to the MMIS, including that of terminated users, is removed in a timely manner. Auditee's Response We agree with the auditor’s finding.