Audit 369219
[…] FAMIS payment errors Our review of 15 FAMIS payments totaling $7,912, identified 2 payments (13 percent) that contained underpayments totaling $421 (5 percent) due to incorrect enhancement rate calculations. DESE officials were unable to explain why or how these errors occurred. Conclusions The failure to design and implement adequate internal controls to ensure payments are made in accordance with the Child Care program subsidy state plan led to overpayments to child care providers, which are unallowable costs of the Child Care program. Regulation 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government, issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the Internal Control Integrated Framework, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission." Paragraph 16.01 of the Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government, also known as the Green Book, provides that "[m]anagement should establish and operate monitoring activities to monitor the internal control system and evaluate the results."