Audit 369219
[…] Because our random sample of 60 (of approximately 1.3 million) MAGI-based participants enrolled during the year ended June 30, 2024, did not identify any participants with previously established overrides, no questioned costs were identified. The failure to implement adequate internal controls to ensure ineligible participant cases are closed and redeterminations are performed as required can result in Medicaid and CHIP payments being made on behalf of ineligible individuals, which would be unallowable costs of the federal programs. Regulation 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation The DSS through the MHD and the FSD continue to review and correct cases for participants with manual overrides in the MEDES, ensure redeterminations are completed for these participants as required, and close the cases of any ineligible participants.