Audit 369219
[…] DHSS officials indicated in addition to the CyberAccess web tool upload problem, the missing forms can be attributed to turnover during the PHE, the large number of new staff, and returning to pre-PHE processes. DHSS officials also stated the DSDS worked with a vendor to develop a new case management system to replace the CyberAccess web tool. The DSDS began using the system in May 2025. Without ensuring Participant Choice Agreements are completed and retained, the DSDS cannot demonstrate the participants were provided the proper choices in care services as required. Regulation 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation The DHSS through the DSDS continue to implement procedures to ensure a signed Participant Choice Agreement is completed and retained for all participants of the State Plan Personal Care program.