Audit 369219
[…] In addition to noncompliance with federal requirements, the failure to ensure eligibility determinations are performed timely can result in potentially eligible participants not receiving necessary medical care. To ensure compliance with federal requirements, the DSS should implement and enforce adequate internal controls to ensure eligibility determinations are performed within required timeframes. Regulation 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation The DSS through the MHD and the FSD review, strengthen, and enforce internal controls to ensure participant eligibility is determined within the required timeframes. Auditee's Response We agree with the auditor’s finding.