Audit 369219
[…] DSS officials said they plan to develop new procedures to process information received from participants; however, implementation has been delayed due to competing priorities. Conclusions The failure to implement and enforce adequate internal controls to ensure ineligible participant cases are closed as required can result in Medicaid and CHIP payments being made on behalf of ineligible individuals, which would be unallowable costs of the federal programs and result in payments from state funds that should not have occurred. Regulation 45 CFR Section 75.303(a) requires the non-federal entity to "[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Recommendation The DSS through the MHD and the FSD continue to review, strengthen, and enforce internal controls to ensure ineligible participant cases are closed when necessary and resume the DHSS vital records death match in the MEDES. Auditee's Response We partially agree with the auditor's