Audit 368938
[…] The nonfederal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 24 CITY OF LOGANSPORT SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) 2 CFR 200.318(d) states: "The non-Federal entity's procedures must avoid acquisition of unnecessary or duplicative items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach." 2 CFR 200.319(c) states: "The non-Federal entity must conduct procurements in a manner that prohibits the use of statutorily or administratively imposed state, local, or tribal geographical preferences in the evaluation of bids or proposals, except in those cases where applicable Federal