Audit 368938
[…] Nothing in this section preempts state licensing laws. When contracting for architectural and engineering (A/E) services, geographic location may be a selection criterion provided its application leaves an appropriate number of qualified firms, given the nature and size of the project, to compete for the contract." 2 CFR 200.319(d) states: "The non-Federal entity must have written procedures for procurement transactions. These procedures must ensure that all solicitations: (1) Incorporate a clear and accurate description of the technical requirements for the material, product, or service to be procured. Such description must not, in competitive procurements, contain features which unduly restrict competition. The description may include a statement of the qualitative nature of the material, product or service to be procured and, when necessary, must set forth those minimum essential characteristics and standards to which it must conform if it is to satisfy its intended use. Detailed product specifications should be avoided if at all possible. When it is impractical or uneconomical to make a clear and accurate description of the technical requirements, a 'brand name or equivalent' description may be used as a means to define the performance or other salient requirements of procurement. The specific features of the named brand which must be met by offers must be clearly stated; and (2) Identify all requirements which the offerors must fulfill and all other factors to be used in evaluating bids or proposals." Cause The City did not maintain a procurement policy that would demonstrate the appropriate procedures to be followed when procuring with federal funding and were not aware of the need to follow federal guidelines for procurement or suspension and debarment for expenditures associated with the