These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework,” issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”2 CFR 200.305 (c) states, “…the Federal agency or pass-through entity must make payment within 30 calendar days after receipt of the payment request unless the Federal agency or pass-through entity reasonably believes the request to be improper.”Condition:Management did not have sufficiently designed internal controls to ensure all payments made to subrecipients were made within the required time frames.Cause:Management did not ensure that all subrecipient cash payments were made within the required time frame.Effect or potential