New parts with terminology specific to the Department of Transportation follow.” 2 CFR §200.303 - Internal controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 2 CFR §200.502 (a), states in part, “Determining Federal awards expended. The determination of when a Federal award is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs.” 2 CFR §200.510 (b), states in part, “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards.