The determination of when a Federal award is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs.” 2 CFR § 200.510(b) states in part, “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements. The schedule must include the total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with §200.502. … (3) Provide total Federal awards expended for each individual Federal program and the Assistance Listings Number or other identifying number when the Assistance Listings information is not available.”