Federal regulations state the lead agency (i.e., DHS) is responsible for fiscal controls and accounting procedures sufficient to permit the tracing of funds to a level adequate to establish that CCDF funds have not been used in violation of this grant.
FINDING NO: 2023-103 STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Human Services (DHS) FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.575 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: CCDF Cluster FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2101OKCDC6 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed QUESTIONED COSTS: $27,167,400 Criteria: 42 USC 9858c(c)(3)(B) Child care services and related activities states, “The State shall use amounts provided to the State for each fiscal year under this subchapter for child care services on a sliding fee scale basis, activities that improve the quality or availability of such services, activities that improve access to child care services, including the use of procedures to permit enrollment (after an initial eligibility determination) of homeless children while required documentation is obtained, training and technical assistance on identifying and serving homeless children and their families, and specific outreach to homeless families, and any other activity that the State determines to be appropriate to meet the purposes of this subchapter (which may include an activity described in clause (ii)), with priority being given for services provided to children of families with very low family incomes (taking into consideration family size) and to children with special needs.” 45 CFR 98.67 Fiscal Requirements, states in part. (a). “Lead Agencies shall expend and account for CCDF funds in accordance with their own laws and procedures for expending and accounting for their own funds. (c). Fiscal control and accounting procedures shall be sufficient to permit: (2).