Records must be retained as specified in § 210.23(c) and include documented corrective action, and documentation of withholding of payments and fiscal action, including recoveries made.” 7 CFR § 225.7(d) – Program monitoring and assistance states in part, “The State agency shall conduct Program monitoring and provide Program assistance according to the following provisions: (2) Sponsor and site reviews - (i) General. The State agency must review sponsors and sites to ensure compliance with Program regulations, the Department's non-discrimination regulations (7 CFR part 15) and any other applicable instructions issued by the Department.” 7 CFR § 225.7(e)(6) Meal claim validation – Records states in part, “As part of every sponsor review under paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the State agency must validate the sponsor's meal claim utilizing a record review process. (i) The State agency must develop a record review process. This process must include, at a minimum, reconciliation of delivery receipts, daily meal counts from sites, and the comparison of the sponsor's claim consolidation spreadsheet with the meals claimed for reimbursement by the sponsor for the period under review.” The Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) State Agency Monitor Guide, states in part, "If the sponsor has submitted a claim for reimbursement, the State agency monitor must review the meal count documentation used to consolidate monthly meal counts and must validate at least one month’s claim.