A key component of an effective internal control system is a strong control environment, including a culture of integrity and ethical values fostered by the organization’s leadership. Additionally, the Uniform Guidance (2 CFR 200) § 200.510 requires an auditee to “prepare a schedule of expenditures of Federal awards (SEFA) for the period covered by the auditee’s financial statement [that]….at a minimum shall… provide total Federal awards expended for each individual Federal program and the Assistance Listing Number (AL#) or other identifying number when the AL# information is not available.” In accordance with Uniform Guidance, the Department is required to maintain a structure of internal control to ensure compliance with applicable reporting requirements.