Please see the corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-081 (Repeat Finding 2022-059) STATE AGENCY: Department of Human Services FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.558 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: G2201OKTANF and G2301OKTANF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022, and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Special Tests and Provisions – Penalty for Refusal to Work QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 45 CFR Sec. 261.14(a) states in part, “If an individual refuses to engage in work required under section 407 of the Act, the State must reduce or terminate the amount of assistance payable to the family, subject to any good cause or other exceptions the State may establish... .” OAC 340:10-2-2(c) states in part, “The worker must contact the individual to determine good cause… .” INSTRUCTIONS TO STAFF OAC 340:10-2-2 2.(c) states, “When the worker is unable to reach the client by phone to schedule an interview, the worker may use Form 08AD092E, Client Contact and