These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 42 CFR §431.10(c)(2) states, “The Medicaid agency may delegate authority to make eligibility determinations or to conduct fair hearings under this section only to a government agency which maintains personnel standards on a merit basis.” 42 CFR §431.10(c)(3)(ii) states in part, “The Medicaid agency must exercise appropriate oversight over the eligibility determinations and appeals decisions made by such agencies ….” OAC 317:35-5-42(a)(7) states, “The individual's statement regarding the source and amount of available income must be verified at application, renewal, and when changes occur by…(B) Automated data exchange with other agencies such as Beneficiary and Earnings Data Exchange System (BENDEX);