Please see the corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-054 (Repeat Finding 2022-064) STATE AGENCY: Department of Human Services FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.558 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: G2201OKTANF, & G2301OKTANF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 & 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Eligibility QUESTIONED COSTS: $2,184 Criteria: 45 CFR 264.1(a)(1) states, “Subject to the exceptions in this section, no State may use any of its Federal TANF funds to provide assistance (as defined in §260.31 of this chapter) to a family that includes an adult head-of-household or a spouse of the head-of-household who has received Federal assistance for a total of five years (i.e., 60 cumulative months, whether or not consecutive).” 45 CFR 264.1(c) states in part, “States have the option to extend assistance paid for by Federal TANF funds beyond the five-year limit for up to 20 percent of the average monthly number of families receiving assistance during the fiscal year or the immediately preceding fiscal year, whichever the State elects. States are permitted to extend assistance to families only on the basis of: (1) Hardship, as defined by the State; or (2) The fact that the family includes someone who has been battered, or subject to extreme cruelty based on the fact that the individual has been subjected to: (i) Physical acts that resulted in, or threatened to result in, physical injury to the individual; (ii) Sexual abuse; (iii) Sexual activity involving a dependent child; (iv) Being forced as the caretaker relative of a dependent child to engage in nonconsensual sexual acts or activities; (v) Threats of, or attempts at, physical or sexual abuse; (vi) Mental abuse; or (vii) Neglect or deprivation of medical care.” OAC 340:10-1-4 states, “Both federal and state laws specify that assistance is available to those persons who meet certain conditions of eligibility.