10.556, 10.559,10.582 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Child Nutrition Cluster FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 60K300329 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Part N3 – Special Tests and Provisions – School Food Accounts QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 7 CFR § 210.14 (a) Resource management states in part, “Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for the operation or improvement of such food service, …” 7 CFR § 210.14 (b), the school food authority shall limit its net cash resources to an amount that does not exceed 3 months average expenditures for its nonprofit school food service account, or such other amount as may be approved by the State agency.