FINDING NO: 2023-037 (Repeat 2022-025) STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Health Care Authority (the Authority) FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services CFDA NO: 93.767; 93.778 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Children’s Health Insurance Program; Medicaid Cluster FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2205OK5021 and 2305OK5021; 2205OK5MAP and 2305OK5MAP FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed and Allowable Costs/Cost Principles; Eligibility QUESTIONED COSTS: $55 Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 42 CFR §435.900 through .965 (Subpart J) describes the federal regulations applicable to Medicaid