New parts with terminology specific to the Department of Transportation follow.” 2 CFR 200.302 states in part, “(a) Each State must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with State laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the State's funds. All recipient and subrecipient financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by the terms and conditions; and tracking expenditures to establish that funds have been used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. See § 200.450.” 2 CFR 200.403 states, “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following criteria to be allowable under Federal awards: … (g) Be adequately documented.” 45 CFR §75.303 states in part, “The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control