Auditor Response: The request was directed to the OKDHS audit liaison per OKDHS management request. Furthermore, supporting documentation was not provided for the two cases in question.
FINDING NO: 2023-077 STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Human Services (OKDHS) FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.558 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: TANF Cluster FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: G1801OKTANF; G1901OKTANF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2018 & 2019 CONTROL CATEGORY: Special Tests and Provisions – Income Eligibility and Verification System QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 45 CFR §205.51(a)(1) states, “A State plan under Title I, IV-A, X, XIV or XVI (AABD) of the Social