A cost associated with a necessary expenditure incurred due to the public health emergency is considered to have been incurred by December 31, 2021, if the recipient has incurred an obligation with respect to such cost by December 31, 2021. Treasury defines obligation for this purpose as an order placed for property and services and entry into contracts, subawards, and similar transactions that require payment. Recipients are required to expend their funds received from the CRF to cover these obligations by September 30, 2022.” Applicable State Rules and Regulations 74 O.S. §85.42 Certain Contracts Prohibited - Contract Limitations - Certain Contracts Allowed states in part, “A. 1. Except as otherwise provided for in this section or other applicable law, any agency, whether or not such agency is subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, is prohibited from entering into a sole source contract or a contract for professional services with or for the services of any person, who has terminated employment with or who has been terminated by that agency for one (1) year after the termination date of the employee from the agency. … C. As used in this section, person is defined as any state official or employee of a department, board, bureau, commission, agency, trusteeship, authority, council, committee, trust, school district, fair board, court, executive office, advisory group, task force, study group, supported in whole or in part by public funds or entrusted with the expenditure of public funds or administering or operating public property, and all committees, or subcommittees thereof, judges, justices and state legislators.” Condition and Context: In testing a non-statistical random sample of 15 of 24 state agency reimbursed claims totaling $248,328.44, we noted the following: • For six (40%) of the fifteen claims tested, the reimbursement was approved by an appropriate authority.