For most of the costs sampled, our conclusion was validated by either lack of adequate support, costs not being allowed, or no support provided.
FINDING NO: 2023-106 STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Human Services (DHS) FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.575 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: CCDF Cluster (Child Care and Development Block Grant (CCDBG) FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2101OKCCC5 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed, Allowable Costs/Cost Principles, Eligibility QUESTIONED COSTS: $12,396,397 Criteria: 42 USC § 601(a)(1) state, “The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to - provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives.” 45 CFR 98.67 Fiscal Requirements, states in part. (a). “Lead Agencies shall expend and account for CCDF funds in accordance with their own laws and procedures for expending and accounting for their own funds. (c). “Fiscal control and accounting procedures shall be sufficient to permit: (2).