By using prior year data to create an allocation percentage in the current year, DHS is not ensuring the funds spent on CWS OCS were for income eligible TANF families in the current year.
FINDING NO: 2023-107 (Repeat Finding 2022-060) STATE AGENCY: Department of Human Services FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.558 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: G2201OKTANF and G2301OKTANF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022, and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Allowable Costs/Cost Principles QUESTIONED COSTS: $14,928 Criteria: 45 CFR § 206.10(a)(1)(ii) states in part, “The agency shall require a written application, signed under a penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the State agency, from the applicant himself, or his authorized representative, or, where the applicant is incompetent or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for him… .” OAC 340:65-3-1(a) states in part, “The eligibility determination process includes the applicant filing a signed application, the worker certifying or denying benefits, and all subsequent activities required to receive continuous benefits… .“ OAC 340:65-1-3 states in part, “The case record is