See corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-009 STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Health Care Authority (OHCA) FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services CFDA NO: 93.767 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Children’s Health Insurance Program FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2205OK5021 and 2305OK5021 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Reporting QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 2 CFR §200.510(b) states, “The auditee must also prepare a schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must include the total Federal awards expended…” A basic objective of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles is to provide accurate and reliable information. A component objective of an effective internal control system is to ensure accurate and reliable information through a proper review and approval process.