For example, suppose the State used commingled funds to pay for non-compulsory pre-k services. Two hundred (200) eligible families received this benefit over the course of the fiscal year. The commingled funds are comprised of 80% Federal TANF funds and 20% MOE funds. The State would report 200 eligible families in this item, not 40. The State must report all eligible families that were provided the benefit or service, even if just one or two members of the eligible family actually received the benefit.” 45 CFR 265.9(c) states, “Each State must provide the following information on the State's program(s) for which the State claims MOE expenditures: (1) The name of each program and a description of the major activities provided to eligible families under each such program; (2) Each program's statement of purpose; (3) If applicable, a description of the work activities in each separate State MOE program in which eligible families are participating; (4) For each program, both the total annual State expenditures and the total annual State expenditures claimed as MOE; (5) For each program, the average monthly total number or the total number of eligible families served for which the State claims MOE expenditures as of the end of the fiscal year; (6) The eligibility criteria for the families served under each program/activity; (7) A statement whether the program/activity had been previously authorized and allowable as of August 21, 1996, under section 403 of prior law; (8) The FY 1995 State expenditures for each program/activity not authorized and allowable as of August 21, 1996, under section 403 of prior law (see § 263.5(b) of this chapter); and (9) A certification that those families for which the State is claiming MOE expenditures met the State's criteria for “eligible families.”