These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 42 CFR § 455.21 Cooperation with State Medicaid fraud control units, states in part, “In a State with a Medicaid fraud control unit established and certified under subpart C of this part…(c) The agency must enter into a written agreement with the unit under which:… (3) The agency and the unit will agree to—(i) Establish a practice of regular meetings or communication between the two entities; (ii) Establish procedures for how they will coordinate their efforts;…” SFY 23 Compliance Supplement, ALN #93.778, Section 4, Part N6 Audit Objective states in part, “Determine whether the state has established and implemented procedures to: (1) identify suspected fraud cases; (2) investigated these cases; and (3) referred credible allegations of fraud cases to the