See corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-024 (Repeat 2022-054) STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Health Care Authority (the Authority) FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.778;93.767 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Medicaid Cluster; Children’s Health Insurance Program DERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2205OK5MAP and 2305OK5MAP; 2205OK5021 and 2305OK5021 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Eligibility QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal controls over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 42 CFR §431.10(c)(2) states, “The Medicaid agency may delegate authority to make eligibility