no final determination of the amount of the overpayment has been made under an administrative or judicial process (as applicable), including as a result of a judgment being under appeal, no adjustment shall be made in the Federal payment to such State on account of such overpayment (or any portion thereof) until 30 days after the date on which a final judgment (including, if applicable, a final determination on an appeal) is made. 42 CFR § 433.316(h) Effect of administrative or judicial appeals states, “Any appeal rights extended to a provider do not extend the date of discovery.” 42 CFR § 433.320 Procedures for Refunds to CMS states, “(a) Basic Requirements. (1) The agency must refund the Federal share of overpayments that are subject to recovery to CMS through a credit on its Quarterly Statement of Expenditures (Form CMS-64). (2) The agency must credit CMS with the Federal share of overpayments subject to recovery on the earlier of - (i) The Form CMS-64 submission due to CMS for the quarter in which the State recovers the overpayment from the provider; or (ii) The Form CMS-64 due to CMS for the quarter in which the 1-year period following discovery, established in accordance with § 433.316, ends. (3) A credit on the Form CMS-64 must be made whether or not the overpayment has been recovered by the State from the provider. (4) If the State does not refund the Federal share of such overpayment as indicated in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the State will be liable for interest on the amount equal to the Federal share of the non-recovered, nonrefunded overpayment amount. Interest during this period will be at the Current Value of Funds Rate (CVFR), and will accrue beginning on the day after the end of the 1-year period following discovery until the last day of the quarter for which the State submits a CMS-64 report refunding the Federal share of the overpayment.” Condition and Context: Based on review of the overpayment records, it appears the Authority only reports MFCU overpayments when they receive notice of actual collections from MFCU, instead of monitoring the fraud related cases to ensure they are refunded to CMS within 1 year of discovery (Final