FINDING NO: 2023-204 (Repeat Finding 2022-201) STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Health FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.323 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity for Infectious Diseases FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: NU50CK000535-02-04, NU50CK000535-02-06, NU50CK000535-01-04, NU50CK000535-01-05 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2020, 2021, 2022 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed; Allowable Costs/Cost Principles QUESTIONED COSTS: Unknown Criteria: 7 CFR § 246.13 - Financial Management System, states in part, “(b) Internal control. The State agency shall maintain effective control over and accountability for all Program grants and funds.” The Government Accountability Office (GAO) Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government 10.03 states, in part, “Management designs appropriate types of control activities for the entity’s internal control system.