and Secondary Schools Emergency Relief Fund (ARP ESSER) FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: S425D210024; S425U210024 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Equipment and Real Property Management, Subrecipient Monitoring QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 2 C.F.R. § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 2 C.F.R§ 200.313 Equipment. (d) Management requirements, states in part, “ Regardless of whether equipment is acquired in part or its entirety under the Federal award, the recipient or subrecipient must manage equipment (including replacement equipment) utilizing procedures that meet the following requirements: (1) Property records must include a description of the property, a serial number or another identification number, the source of funding for the property (including the FAIN), the title holder, the acquisition date, the cost of the property, the percentage of the Federal agency contribution towards the original purchase, the location, use and condition of the property, and any disposition data including the date of disposal and sale price of the property. The recipient and subrecipient are responsible for maintaining and updating property records when there is a change in the status of the property.” Condition and Context: While performing testwork for school districts with equipment expenditures applicable to Part F, Equipment and Real Property Management that were included in OSDE’s consolidated monitoring for SFY 23, we noted the following: For two of 21 (9.52%) of consolidated monitoring