Please see the corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-029 STATE AGENCY: Department of Human Services FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.558 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: G2201OKTANF and G2301OKTANF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Special Tests and Provisions – Adult Custodial Parent of a Child Under Six when Child Care Not Available QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 45 CFR § 261.15(a) states in part, “Can a family be penalized if a parent refuses to work because he or she cannot find child care? No, the State may not reduce or terminate assistance based on an individual’s refusal to engage in required work if the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child under age six who has a demonstrated inability to obtain needed child care.” OAC 340:10-2-2 INSTRUCTIONS TO STAFF 2.(c) states, “When the worker is unable to reach the client by phone to schedule an interview, the worker may use Form 08AD092E, Client Contact and Information Request, to request contact.”