Establish a practice of regular meetings or communication between the two entities; (ii) Establish procedures for how they will coordinate their efforts;…” SFY 23 Compliance Supplement, ALN #93.778, Section 4, Part N6 Audit Objective states in part, “Determine whether the state has established and implemented procedures to: (1) identify suspected fraud cases; (2) investigated these cases; and (3) referred credible allegations of fraud cases to the MFCU, …and to ensure that the state accurately reports overpayment recoveries resulting from MFCU activities on the CMS-64 in accordance with sections 1903(d)(2)(C) and (D) of the Act. 42 CFR § 433.300 Basis states in part, “This subpart implements - … (b) Section 1903(d)(2)(C) and (D) of the Act, which provides that a State has 1 year from discovery of an overpayment for Medicaid services to recover or attempt to recover the overpayment from the provider before adjustment in the Federal Medicaid payment to the State is made; and that adjustment will be made at the end of the 1-year period, whether or not recovery is made, unless the State is unable to recover from a provider because the overpayment is a debt that has been discharged in bankruptcy or is otherwise uncollectable.” 42 CFR § 433.304 Definitions states, “Discovery (or discovered) means identification by any State Medicaid agency official or other State official, the Federal Government, or the provider of an overpayment, and the communication of that overpayment finding or the initiation of a formal