Please see the corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-074 (Repeat Finding 2022-014) STATE AGENCY: Department of Human Services FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.575 , 93.596 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: CCDF Cluster FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2201OKCCDF and 2301OKCCDF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022 and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Special Tests and Provisions - Health and Safety Requirements QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: CFR 45 §98.41 Health and safety requirements states, in part, “(a) Each Lead Agency shall certify that there are in effect, within the State (or other area served by the Lead Agency), under State, local or tribal law, requirements (appropriate to provider setting and age of children served) that are designed, implemented, and enforced to protect the health and safety of children. Such requirements must be applicable to child care providers of services for which assistance is provided under this part. Such requirements, which are subject to monitoring pursuant to §98.42, shall: (1) Include health and safety topics consisting of, at a minimum: (i) The prevention and control of infectious diseases (including immunizations); with respect to immunizations, the following provisions apply: (A) As part of their health and safety provisions in this area, Lead Agencies shall assure that children receiving services under the CCDF are age-appropriately immunized. Those health and safety provisions shall incorporate (by reference or otherwise) the latest recommendation for childhood immunizations of the respective State, territorial, or tribal public health agency. (B) Notwithstanding this paragraph (a)(1)(i), Lead Agencies may exempt: (1) Children who are cared for by relatives (defined as grandparents, great grandparents, siblings (if living in a separate residence), aunts, and uncles), provided there are no other unrelated children who are cared for in the same setting. (2) Children who receive care in their own homes, provided there are no other unrelated children who are cared for in the home. (3) Children whose parents object to immunization on religious grounds. (4) Children whose medical condition contraindicates immunization. (C) Lead Agencies shall establish a grace period that allows children experiencing homelessness and children in foster care to receive services under this part while providing their families (including foster families) a reasonable time to take any necessary action to comply with immunization and other health and safety requirements.