Please see the corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-209 (Repeat Finding 2022-206) STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Health FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.323 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity for Infectious Diseases FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: NU50CK000535-02-06 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2021, 2022 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed; Allowable Costs/Cost Principles QUESTIONED COSTS: Unknown Criteria: 7 CFR § 246.3 Administration. Delegation to the State agency states in part, “The State agency is responsible for the effective and efficient administration of the Program in accordance with the requirements of this part; the Department's regulations governing nondiscrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a, and 15b); governing administration of grants (2 CFR part 200, subparts A through F…).” 2 CFR §200.403 (a) Factors affecting allowability of costs states, “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: Be necessary and reasonable for the performance