“Transactions” tends to be associated with financial processes (e.g., payables transactions), while “activities” is more generally applied to operational or compliance processes. For the purposes of this standard, “transactions” covers both definitions. Management may design a variety of transaction control activities for operational processes, which may include verifications, reconciliations, authorizations and approvals, physical control activities, and supervisory control activities.” 7 CFR § 274.8 Functional and Technical EBT system requirements states in part “(a) Functional requirements. The State agency shall ensure that the EBT system is capable of performing the following functional requirements prior to implementation: … (2) Providing food benefits to households. (i) Verifying the identity of authorized households or authorized household representatives at issuance terminals or POS;… .” According to OKDHS’ Electronic Payments Handbook, • “EBT cards are counted and recorded each and every time the EBT card inventory is accessed.