Please see the corrective action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
FINDING NO: 2023-079 (Repeat Finding 2022-060) STATE AGENCY: Department of Human Services FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services ALN: 93.558 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: G2201OKTANF and G2301OKTANF FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022, and 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Activities Allowed or Unallowed, Eligibility, and Level of Effort QUESTIONED COSTS: $14,928 Criteria: 45 CFR § 206.10(a)(1)(ii) states in part, “The agency shall require a written application, signed under a penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the State agency, from the applicant himself, or his authorized representative, or, where the applicant is incompetent or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for him… .” OAC 340:65-3-1(a) states in part, “The eligibility determination process includes the applicant filing a signed application, the worker certifying or denying benefits, and all subsequent activities required to receive continuous benefits… .“ OAC 340:65-1-3 states in part, “The case record is