Audit 366729
[…] Views of responsible officials: There is no disagreement with the audit finding.
Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control over Compliance and Instance of Noncompliance Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Defense Federal Program Name: Conservation and Rehabilitation of Natural Resources on Military Installations Assistance Listing Number: 12.005 Federal Award Identification Number and Year: H79TI083313 - 2020 Award Period: September 28, 2020 through September 27, 2025 Criteria or specific requirement: Per 2 CFR 200.414(f), "recipients and subrecipients that do not have a current Federal negotiated indirect cost rate (including provisional rate) may elect to charge a de minimis rate of up to 15% [formerly 10%] of modified total direct costs (MTDC)”. Condition: One of the Organization's requests for reimbursement requested indirect costs in excess of the 10% de minimis rate that was allowable at the time of the request. Questioned costs: $8,519 known questioned costs.