Condition (Continued): lacked documentation to show if a suspension and debarment check had been performed prior to entering into the covered transaction.
[…] Repeat Finding: 2023-001
Recommendation: CLA recommends implementing a review process over ADP allocations to ensure that employees who work across various programs have their wages allocated accurately based on the documented time and effort spent on each program.
Views of responsible officials: There is no disagreement with the audit finding.
Criteria or specific requirement: Per 2 CFR part 200.430(g)(1), "Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed." Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.430(g)(1)(vi) indicates that these records must "support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one federal award; a federal award and a non-federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity".
Condition: (Aging) In a statistically valid sample, one of 40 payroll expenditures tested was in excess of the hours worked to the major program, per the employee's approved timesheet.