Audit 365205
[…] This may require modification to organizational policies and training amongst staff who perform procurement activities. Views of responsible officials: There is no disagreement with the audit finding.
Criteria or specific requirement: Per 2 CFR part 200.430(g)(1), "Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed." Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.430(g)(1)(vi) indicates that these records must "support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one federal award; a federal award and a non-federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity". Condition: (Aging) In a statistically valid sample, one of 40 payroll expenditures tested was in excess of the hours worked to the major program, per the employee's approved timesheet.